Discover these plants with numerous properties; the stuff of dreams for young and old throughout the world…



lavande_2Lavender officinalis, known as true or female lavender, grows at altitudes between 900 and 1,800 metres. Used in cosmetics and by the perfume industry, it also has remarkable therapeutic properties: calming, diuretic, antiseptic, antispasmodic and stimulating.

It can be used for respiratory infections, difficult digestion, rheumatism, gout, insect and animal bites.








Created in 1920, lavandin is a hybrid of lavander (a single flower per stem) and spike lavender (3 flowers per bract). It has a much higher yield than lavender but its essence is not as strong. It grows on several thousand hectares at altitudes of between 200 and 1,400 metres.

There are 4 varieties of lavandin: grosso, super, abrial, sumian. Its essence is used by the perfume industry (mainly in products for men), in the manufacture of soap, washing powders and candles.

It is an efficient moth repellent and a very pleasant natural disinfectant and deodorizer


From harvesting to distillation

It is harvested from July to September and dried for 2 to 3 days before the distillation stage.



  • A tonne of lavender produces 5 to 10 litres of essential oil
  • A tonne of lavandin produces 25 to 40 litres of essential oil.

Despite successive crises (the decline of lavandin in the 1960s, market fluctuations, competition from imported oils, especially synthetic oils), Haute Provence remains a major producer of lavender, lavandin and aromatic plants (thyme, clary sage, savory, oregano, fennel).

1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars